Trichocereus bridgesii cv. ‘Lumberjack’ x Trichocereus peruvianus cv. ‘Sharxx Blue’ | Live plant

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Lumberjack’ x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Sharxx Blue’ – a beautiful hybrid! Live plant.

Currently unavailable - join the waiting list to receive an email when we have more stock.

Category: Tag:

Trichocereus bridgesii cv. ‘Lumberjack’ x Trichocereus peruvianus cv. ‘Sharxx Blue’ | Live plant

(syn. Echinopsis lageniformis cv. ‘Lumberjack’ x Echinopsis peruviana cv. ‘Sharxx Blue’)

Freaky Cacti proudly offers limited stocks of these young and healthy Trichocereus bridgesii cv. ‘Lumberjack’ x Trichocereus peruvianus cv. ‘Sharxx Blue’ cactus hybrids. Grown organically from seed in sunny Spain, these fast-growing and much sought-after cacti are offered as bare-rooted plants.

The extremely popular ‘Lumberjack’ clone (aka ‘Lumberjackus’) is commonly considered to be a gorgeous and fast-growing Trichocereus bridgesii species, although it has been suggested it may have been crossed with a peruvianus somewhere along the way. Consequently, ‘Lumberjack’ usually produces fat bridgesii-type plants with a dark-blue-green colour that display the species’ typical double-pair spination. It can also produce both short-spined and more traditional bridgesii-type cacti. This clone was originally discovered lurking in a high street hardware store in California.

Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Sharxx Blue’ is a glaucous, bluer and shorter-spined ‘Peruvian Torch’ variety, originating from Australia’s famous Dawson’s cactus farm. It was apparently first disseminated by PD, a member of the SAB forum who named this attractive plant after another forum member, Sharxx. A wonderful, columnar cactus found growing in Peru, peruvianus is often confused with the closely-related Trichocereus cuzcoensis and is especially close to Trichocereus pachanoi (‘San Pedro’). It’s been used by humans for thousands of years, for example, as an ornamental, for religious practice and in traditional medicine (human and veterinary). Like many other columnar Trichocereus species, it can handle far lower temperatures than many other cacti and is consequently easy to grow indoors and outdoors in several climate zones.

Averaging around twelve inches of new growth per year (in ideal conditions), this gorgeous Trichocereus hybrid will reward you for years to come, provided you can offer it a little fertile, free-draining soil and regular watering!



Product Details

Product Type

Live plant

Amount

1 rooted plant

Size

Size is added here when this item is in stock.

Common Name

Bolivian Torch, Peruvian Torch

Family

Genus

Species

,

Clone/Variety

,

Form

,

Breeder

Collection


Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.