Privacy Policy

Our website is designed to be user-friendly and to respect your privacy. We have implemented measures to minimise the use of cookies and third-party assets, such as analytics and trackers. We only use these tools when it is absolutely necessary for the functioning of our website. This is not only for your convenience but also to protect your privacy.

We are committed to transparency and aim to always keep you informed about how we use your personal information. We understand that your privacy is important to you, and we hope that by choosing to use our website, you will find that your experience is enjoyable and that your privacy is respected. We appreciate your trust in us and are committed to earning it.


Freaky Cacti is a trading name of Will Druett and our address is Will Druett (Freaky Cacti), Urb. Resid. Park Bustia 185, 17412 Maçanet de la Selva, Spain (no visitors please – we’re strictly mail order-only and this is solely a mailing address).

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; Freaky Cacti and served by Will Druett, and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations.

If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to cease viewing / using this website. Alternatively, you can use various tools to minimise the data you share with us; we recommend starting by looking at the free tools Disconnect, Ghostery, NoScript and Privacy Badger. Please note that using such privacy tools may impair your use of the website, for example by conflicting with our signup forms or the Checkout process.


Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Freaky Cacti (Will Druett, trading as “Freaky Cacti”).
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only collect opt-in customer and subscriber information for the purposes of fulfilling orders and sending communications as agreed by the customers and subscribers of Freaky Cacti.

Lawful basis: Consent
The reason we use this basis: When you make an order from this website or opt-in to receiving email communications from Freaky Cacti, you have consented for us to use your details.

We process your information in the following ways: Information is used to fulfil your orders and for in-house marketing purposes as agreed by the customer/user.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties, other than as strictly necessary for the servicing of your requests (for example, when you sign up to our Mailerlite email list). You can read more about this topic below.

Lawful basis: Contract
The reason we use this basis: When you make an order from this website, you have consented for us to use your details for the purposes of completing the contract.

We process your information in the following ways: Information is used to fulfil your orders as requested by you.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until the order is complete (unless you have subscribed to marketing emails, in which case see ‘Consent’ section above).

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. You can read more about this topic below.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.


Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.


Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display and to keep you logged into the website where applicable.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.


Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.


Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.


Email marketing messages and subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all Mailerlite lists by contacting the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is: Mailerlite. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • First name (dependent on subscriber’s choice when first registering)
  • Last name (dependent on subscriber’s choice when first registering)
  • Subscription time & date.

Comments (“Reviews”) and User Accounts

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically, instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you have provided us with your email address, we may use it to help us to support your shopping experience throughout the site.

If you have consented to receiving “Review Reminders” via email, you will receive one email review invitation, followed by one more confirmation email when your review is published. We may share the name and email address that you provide us with a third-party provider, solely for use in sending you such reminders.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed.
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping.
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
  • We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we ask you to provide only essential information for our agreed purpose, including:

  • Your name
  • Billing address (and – optionally – shipping address)
  • Credit card/payment details
  • Email address
  • Freaky Cacti website account information (username and password).

We’ll use this information to:

  • Send you information about your account and order.
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints.
  • Process payments and prevent fraud.
  • Set up your account for our store.
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes.
  • Improve our store offerings.
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them.

If you create an account on this website, we will store your name, address and email, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for seven years for tax and accounting purposes (as required under current EU law). This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.


Who on our team has access?

Members of our small team have access to the information you provide us. For example, to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Customer information (including your name, email address, and billing and shipping information).
  • Order information (including what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it’s sent).

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example:

Payments

We accept secure payment in Euros only, via direct SEPA bank transfer, which minimises data-sharing with third parties (essentially, only you and us know what you ordered, the banks just know you transferred a given amount to us, with an order reference).

Please note that the different payment methods we offer may require the collection of different categories of information, dependent on the choices you make when checking out your order. Rest assured we will always remain transparent, honest and 100% compliant when processing any of your details!

Security Logs

The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 60 days.

Waiting Lists and Wishlists

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve added to the Waiting Lists and Wishlist (we’ll use this to show you and other users your favourite products and to create targeted email campaigns).
  • Wishlists you’ve created (we’ll keep track of the wishlists you create, and make them visible to the store’s staff for the purposes of informing you of your chosen stock updates).

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of wishlist contents while you’re browsing our site.


Questions regarding GDPR compliance

We are committed to your data security. Our team is dedicated to addressing your concerns and ensuring that your data remains safe. If you have any questions, don’t hesitate to reach out to us. We are here to help!