Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘SS01’ | Live plant

25.00

Low stock!

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘SS01’ is a proper double whammy! Live plant.

Only 2 left in stock...

Category: Tag:

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘SS01’ | Live plant

(syn. Echinopsis lageniformis x Echinopsis peruviana, Trichocereus bridgesii x Trichocereus macrogonus subsp. peruvianus)

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘SS01’ is a proper double whammy, birthed from two extremely venerable American-bred Trichocereus hybrids! This listing is for live, rooted plants.

‘SS02’ is a much-coveted strain of Trichocereus bridgesii (synonymous with Echinopsis lageniformis, ‘Achuma’, ‘Bolivian Torch’), originating from America’s venerable Sacred Succulents. One of our favourite columnar Trichocereus species, bridgesii can reach up to six metres tall, forming blue-green stems of up to twenty centimetres diameter which branch from the plant’s base. An extremely distinctive plant,with formidable spines which can reach up to ten centimetres in length. Closely-related to Trichocereus pachanoi and Trichocereus peruvianus (‘Peruvian Torch’), bridgesii really is a beautiful cactus!

‘SS01’ is another impressive selection originating from Sacred Succulents, and is a truly wonderful example of Trichocereus peruvianus. Native to the Peruvian Andes, where it grows at an altitude of between two thousand and three thousand metres, peruvianus is a short to medium-spined, blue-green and fast-growing columnar cactus which reaches roughly six metres high, producing fantastic, white-to-whitish flowers. The species forms a complex intergrade with closely-related species including Trichocereus cuzcoensis and Trichocereus macrogonus, loosely comprising an array of great varieties and hybrids.

This cool hybrid grows easily outside in USDA Hardiness Zones 8-11, or in most climate zones indoors or under glass. Plant in mildly acidic to mildly alkaline soil, progressing from light shade to full to partial sun as the cacti mature. Let the soil totally dry out before watering and fertilise every two weeks to one month over the spring and summer growing season.



Product Details

Product Type

Live plant

Amount

1 rooted plant

Size

~13cm tall, ~4cm diameter

Common Name

Bolivian Torch, Peruvian Torch

Family

Genus

Species

,

Clone/Variety

,

Form

Collection


Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.