Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Huancabamba’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ | Live plant

From 15.00

A fantastic hybrid –Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Huancabamba’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’. Live plant.

Category: Tag:

Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Huancabamba’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ | Live plant

(syn. Echinopsis peruviana ‘Huancabamba’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’)

This is a rare treat – fantastic specimens of the fantastic hybrid cactus Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Huancabamba’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’! Very limited stocks, grown organically from seed in sunny Spain.

An attractive columnar cactus originally found growing in Peru, Trichocereus peruvianus (‘Peruvian Torch’) is sister to both Trichocereus pachanoi (‘San Pedro’) and ‘Bolivian Torch’ (Trichocereus bridgesii). It’s especially closely related to Trichocereus cuzcoensis,and Trichocereus macrogonus. A wonderful blue-green in colour, Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Huancabamba’ originates from (unsurprisingly!)  the region of Huancabamba, in northwestern Peru.

‘SS02’ is a highly-regarded strain of Trichocereus bridgesii (synonymous with Echinopsis lageniformis, ‘Achuma’, ‘Bolivian Torch’) which originates from the venerable Sacred Succulents, Another beautiful columnar Trichocereus, bridgesii can reach up to six metres tall, forming blue-green stems of up to twenty centimetres diameter which branch from the plant’s base. An extremely distinctive species,with formidable spines which can reach to ten centimetres in length.

Both bridgesii and peruvianus have been used by humans for several thousand years, as ornamental or hedge plants, for religious practice and for use in traditional human and veterinary medicine. As with most of the columnar Trichocereus, they can withstand much colder temperatures than many other cacti genera, so are easy to grow indoors and outdoors in USDA Zones 8-10.

Averaging around twelve inches of new growth per year in ideal conditions, this beautiful, covetable Trichocereus hybrid will reward you for many years to come, provided you can provide a little fertile, free-draining soil, regular watering and some love!



Product Details

Product Type

Live plant

Amount

1 rooted plant

Size

~10cm tall, ~12cm tall, ~24cm tall, ~4cm diameter

Common Name

Bolivian Torch, Peruvian Torch

Family

Genus

Species

,

Clone/Variety

,

Form

,


Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.