Trichocereus pachanoi x Trichocereus bridgesii cv. ‘MM’ | Live plant

45.00

Low stock!

Rarely available as plants or seed in Europe! Live plant.

Only 2 left in stock...

Category: Tag:

Trichocereus pachanoi x Trichocereus bridgesii cv. ‘MM’ | Live plant

(syn. Echinopsis pachanoi x Echniopsis lageniformis cv. ‘MM’, Trichocereus macrogonus subsp. pachanoi x Trichocereus bridgesii cv. ‘MM’, Trichocereus macrogonus var. pachanoi x Trichocereus bridgesii cv. ‘MM’)

Gorgeous, top-quality Trichocereus pachanoi x Trichocereus bridgesii cv. ‘MM’ cactus plants – rarely available in Europe. The plants were all grown from seed by Freaky Cacti in Spain.

Trichocereus pachanoi (syn. Echinopsis pachanoi – commonly known as ‘San Pedro’) is a fast-growing columnar cactus found naturally in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador and Peru. It’s native to the Ecuadorian and Peruvian Andes Mountains, where it prefers an altitude range of around 6,600 to 9,800 feet.

Pachanoi is a light to dark green cactus, growing up to twenty feet tall (although the highest recorded was forty feet!) under ideal conditions in USDA Zones 8-10. Its stems, usually forming multiple branches from the plants base, grow up to fifteen centimetres in diameter and generally possess six to eight ribs. Its origins in the Andes enable it to withstand far lower temperatures than can many other cacti and it’s consequently easy to grow indoors and outdoors in most areas.

‘MM’ is a great ‘named clone’ of Trichocereus bridgesii (syn. Echinopsis lageniformis – commonly known as ‘Bolivian Torch’), another fast-growing columnar type which reaches a maximum height of roughly six metres, branching out at the base to form stems of up to around twenty centimetres thick. Mature bridgesii can grow up to thirty centimetres a year in ideal conditions! Closely-related to pachanoi and Trichocereus peruvianus (‘Peruvian Torch’), bridgesii really is a beautiful plant – highly recognisable by its fierce spines that can reach up to ten centimetres in length!

As with several other Trichocereus species, both bridgesii and pachanoi have long been used by certain indigenous peoples in their healing rituals, as an ornamental and in human and animal folk medicine. Besides their traditional use, these two Trichocereus species are regarded as universal grafting stocks, offering a high success rate and a long-lifetime of speedy and consistent growth.

These cacti are very low-maintenance and easy to cultivate, preferring a well-drained soil mix and sufficent water, light and nutrients. They can easily be grown indoors and outdoors (bringing them in or covering them during periods of frost) in the UK and Europe.



Product Details

Product Type

Live plant

Amount

1 rooted plant

Size

~30cm tall, ~3cm diameter

Common Name

Bolivian Torch, San Pedro

Family

Genus

Species

,

Clone/Variety

Form

,

Breeder

Collection


Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.