Trichocereus pachanoi x Trichocereus bridgesii cv. ‘Lumberjack’ | Live plant

From 24.00

A cross of two wonderful Trichocereus cacti! Live plant.

Category: Tag:

Trichocereus pachanoi x Trichocereus bridgesii cv. ‘Lumberjack’ | Live plant

(syn. Echinopsis pachanoi x Echinopsis lageniformis, Trichocereus macrogonus subsp. pachanoi x Trichocereus bridgesii)

We’re extremely happy to offer you these great Trichocereus pachanoi x Trichocereus bridgesii cv. ‘Lumberjack’ cacti, which we grew from Misplant seed at our nursery in Spain. Available as healthy, well-rooted plants.

This cross’s mother, Trichocereus pachanoi, is known as ‘San Pedro’ and is synonymous with Echinopsis pachanoi and Trichocereus macrogonus subsp. pachanoi. It’s a vigorous, rather hardy columnar cactus species which is native to Ecuador and Peru (in the Andes mountains). It’s also now widespread around Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador and Peru. This species has been used by humans for more than three thousand years; as an ornamental plant, for religious divination, and in traditional medicine (human and animal).

Pachanoi is a light to dark green cactus, usually growing up to twenty feet tall under ideal conditions in USDA Zones 8-10. Its stems, eventually forming multiple branches from the plants base, grow up to fifteen centimetres in diameter and generally possess six to eight ribs. Its origins in the Andes enable it to withstand far lower temperatures than can many other cacti and it’s consequently easy to grow indoors and outdoors in most areas.

The extremely popular ‘Lumberjack’ clone (aka ‘Lumberjackus’) is commonly considered to be a gorgeous and fast-growing species of Trichocereus bridgesii although it’s been suggested by some that it may have been crossed with a Trichocereus peruvianus somewhere along the way. Consequently, ‘Lumberjack’ usually produces fat bridgesii-type plants with a dark-blue-green colour that display the species’ typical double-pair spination. It can also produce both short-spined and more traditional bridgesii-type cacti. This clone was originally discovered lurking in a high street hardware store in California.

Besides their traditional use, these two Trichocereus species are regarded as universal grafting stocks, offering a high success rate and a long-lifetime of speedy and consistent growth. These hybrid cacti are very easy to cultivate. Make sure you use a well-drained soil mix (we use roughly equal parts soil and perlite for ours), water only during the growing season (whenever the top few centimetres of soil dries out) and avoid frosts.



Product Details

Product Type

Plant pot

Amount

1 rooted plant

Size

~16cm tall, ~25cm tall, ~33cm tall, ~4cm diameter

Common Name

Bolivian Torch, San Pedro

Family

Genus

,

Species

,

Clone/Variety

Form

,

Breeder

Collection


Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.