Trichocereus pachanoi x (T. bridgesii ‘SS02’ x T. peruvianus ‘SS01’) | Live plant

15.00

Low stock!

Another ultra-desirable Trichocereus hybrid! Live plant.

Only 3 left in stock...

Category: Tag:

Trichocereus pachanoi x (Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘SS01’) | Live plant

(syn. Echinopsis pachanoi x (Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘SS01’))

Here’s a fabulous three-way cross, the incredible Trichocereus pachanoi x (Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘SS01’), combining three of the most popular species of the genus! We’ve limited stocks of this cactus, dependent on season and other growing factors.

Trichocereus pachanoi (syn. Echinopsis pachanoi – commonly known as ‘San Pedro’), a fast-growing columnar cactus found naturally in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador and Peru. It’s a native of the Ecuadorian and Peruvian Andes Mountains, where it prefers an altitude range of around 2,011 to 2,987 metres. Pachanoi is a light to dark green cactus, growing to around six metres tall (although the highest recorded was twelve metres!) under ideal conditions. Its stems, usually forming multiple branches from the plants base, grow up to fifteen centimetres in diameter and generally possess six to eight ribs.

‘SS02’ is a much-coveted strain of Trichocereus bridgesii (syn. Echinopsis lageniformis, ‘Achuma’, ‘Bolivian Torch’), originating from America’s venerable Sacred Succulents. Another beautiful columnar Trichocereus, bridgesii can reach up to six metres tall, forming blue-green stems of up to twenty centimetres diameter which branch from the plant’s base. An extremely distinctive species,with formidable spines which can reach to ten centimetres in length.

‘SS01’ is another impressive selection originating from Sacred Succulents, and is a great example of Trichocereus peruvianus! Native to the Peruvian Andes, where it grows at an altitude of between two thousand and three thousand metres, it’s a short to medium-spined, blue-green and fast-growing columnar cactus which reaches roughly six metres high, producing fantastic, white-to-whitish flowers. Peruvianus forms a complex intergrade with closely-related species including Trichocereus cuzcoensis and Trichocereus macrogonus, loosely comprising an array of great varieties and hybrids.

All three of these species have been used by humans for several thousand years, as ornamental and hedge plants, in indigenous religious practice, as hardy grafting stock and in traditional human and veterinary medicine. As with most of the columnar Trichocereus, they can withstand much colder temperatures than many other cacti.

This hybrid grows easily outside in USDA Hardiness Zones 8-11, or in most climate zones indoors or under glass. Plant your cactus in mildly acidic to mildly alkaline soil, progressing from light shade to full to partial sun as it matures. Transplant into larger containers or the ground after the first year or two. Let the soil totally dry out before watering and fertilise every two weeks to one month over the spring and summer growing season.



Product Details

Product Type

Live plant

Amount

1 rooted plant

Size

~3cm diameter, ~8cm tall

Common Name

Bolivian Torch, Peruvian Torch, San Pedro

Family

Genus

Species

, ,

Clone/Variety

,

Form

,

Breeder

Collection


Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.