Trichocereus pachanoi f. cristata polytomica | ‘Crested Polytomous San Pedro’ | Live plant

Another great rarity: Trichocereus pachanoi f. cristata polytomica, a ‘Crested Polytomous San Pedro’! Live plant.

Currently unavailable - join the waiting list to receive an email when we have more stock.

Category: Tag:

Trichocereus pachanoi f. cristata polytomica | ‘Achuma’, ‘Crested Polytomous San Pedro’, ‘San Pedro’ | Live plant

(syn. Echinopsis pachanoi f. cristata polytomica, Trichocereus macrogonus v. pachanoi f. cristata polytomica)

From time to time we’re privileged enough to be able to offer ultra-limited quantities of Trichocereus pachanoi f. cristata polytomica (considered synonymous with Echinopsis pachanoi f. cristata polytomica and Trichocereus macrogonus var. pachanoi f. cristata polytomica), the rarely available polytomous (multi-headed) mutation of this popular crested mutant cactus.

Polytomous growth (polytomica is the Latin botanical term) occurs when a plant’s apical meristem is divided into multiple parts. We prefer to label specimens with more than two heads as polytomous, while we label those with two heads as dichotomica (as they exhibit dichotomous growth), but it should be noted that both forms are fundamentally similar, differing only in their number of heads a column splits into.

Both dichotomous and polytomous growth can be either inherited or non-inherited, but are reportedly most often observed in species which have a genetic propensity for it, notably during both the initial and juvenile phases of growth. Frequently, such plants are the result of defasciation, but they also often appear for no obvious reason. Bear this in mind when ordering one of these plants, as we can’t guarantee this mutation’s stability over time.

In practice, it’s easy to grow this cactus and to keep it healthy – we just treat ours like our other, non-polytomous cristate Trichocereus pachanoi, which we in turn treat pretty much like our other Trichocereus pachanoi – just with about half the water. Plant in loosely-mixed soil and perlite (or similar), fertilising at half-strength once or twice a year and watering minimally dependent on your local climate.



Product Details

Product Type

Live plant

Amount

1 rooted plant

Size

Size is added here when this item is in stock.

Common Name

Crested San Pedro, Polytomous San Pedro, San Pedro

Family

Genus

Species

Form

, ,

Collection


Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.