Trichocereus pachanoi f. cristata | ‘Crested San Pedro’ | Live plant

39.00

Low stock!

Magnificent mutated ‘cristata‘ variety of Trichocereus pachanoi, grown in Spain. Live plant.

Only 3 left in stock...

Category: Tag:

Trichocereus pachanoi f. cristata | ‘Achuma’, ‘Crested San Pedro’, ‘San Pedro’ | Live plant

(syn. Echinopsis pachanoi f. cristata)

We’re utterly over the moon to be offering this lovely ‘Crested San Pedro’ – the brain-like cactus mutation Trichocereus pachanoi f. cristata! Note that (as is the case with many of our rarer plants) we generally have very limited stocks of these lovely cacti…

Commonly known as ‘San Pedro’ (and also as ‘Achuma’, ‘Aguacolla’, ‘Giganton’, ‘Hahuacollay’, ‘Huachuma’ and ‘Wachuma’), Trichocereus pachanoi (synonymous with Echinopsis pachanoi) is a fast-growing columnar cactus found naturally in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador and Peru. A native of the Ecuadorian and Peruvian Andes Mountains, where it prefers an altitude range of around 6,600 to 9,800 feet, pachanoi has been used for more than 3,000 years by humans, variously as an ornamental, for religious divination and in traditional medicine (human and animal). It’s closely related to other species such as Trichocereus bridgesii (the ‘Bolivian Torch’) and Trichocereus peruvianus (‘Peruvian Torch’).

Typical forms of the species grow up to twenty feet tall (although the highest recorded was forty feet!) under ideal conditions in USDA Zones 8-10. Its stems, usually forming multiple branches from the plants base, grow up to fifteen centimetres in diameter and generally possess six to eight ribs.

Pachanoi’s origins in the Andes enable it to withstand far lower temperatures than can many other cacti and it’s consequently easy to grow indoors and outdoors in most areas. Averaging around twelve inches of new growth per year in an ideal climate, pachanoi can be propagated from seed or cuttings, requiring fertile, free-draining soil and regular watering.



Product Details

Product Type

Live plant

Amount

1 rooted plant

Size

~13cm diameter, ~8cm tall

Common Name

Crested San Pedro, San Pedro

Family

Genus

Species

Form

,

Collection


Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.