Trichocereus pachanoi cv. ‘Juul’s Giant’ x Trichocereus cv. ‘Super Pedro’ | Live plant

35.00

Last one in stock!

An excellent combination of some truly legendary Australian and North American Trichocereus genetics! Live plant.

Only 1 left in stock...

Category: Tag:

Trichocereus pachanoi cv. ‘Juul’s Giant’ x Trichocereus cv. ‘Super Pedro’ | Live plant

(syn. Echinopsis pachanoi cv. ‘Juul’s Giant’ x Echinopsis cv. ‘Super Pedro’, Trichocereus macrogonus subsp. pachanoi cv. ‘Juul’s Giant’ x Trichocereus cv. ‘Super Pedro’)

This listing is for Trichocereus pachanoi cv. ‘Juul’s Giant’ x Trichocereus cv. ‘Super Pedro’ hybrid cacti. Well-rooted plants, cloned from a mother plant which we received from a European grower several years ago.

Coveted for both its long history and highly-distinctive growth habit (chunky, grey-green stems bearing minimal spination), this hybrid’s mother, Trichocereus pachanoi cv. ‘Juul’s Giant’ (also known as ‘TJG’ and ‘Tom Juul’s Giant’) was initially imported to the United States of America by ex-butcher, Tom Juul, who grew it in his San Francisco garden until his death. Subsequent to this, several American cactus nurseries began to spread this ultra-special plant – notably Sacred Succulents – and we’re lucky to continue that heritage today! It’s presumed (based on research by the incredible Keeper Trout and others) that Juul obtained the plant from a UC South American Cactus Collection expedition, and that it is most likely an Ecuadorian Trichocereus pachanoi form. However, it’s worth recording here that ‘Tom Juul’s Giant’ reportedly has slightly different flowers compared to the species type (ours haven’t flowered yet).

This crossbreed’s father plant, ‘Super Pedro’, is a coveted ‘named clone’ from Australia, variously suggested to be a hybrid of species including (controversially) Trichocereus cordobensis, Trichocereus pachanoi (‘San Pedro’) and Trichocereus scopulicola. Whatever its parentage, ‘Super Pedro’ is much-coveted for its fast and thick growth, as well as for its distinctive, sometimes glaucous, appearance. Also known by growers as ‘Lance’, ‘Shaman Bob’ and ‘Spiny Scopulicola’, the earliest source of this clone we can find seems to be the legendary Cactus Country farm in Victoria, Australia.

We treat this hybrid plant in similar fashion to all our other Trichocereus cacti. Briefly, this involves planting in a well-drained soil mix (approximately equal parts perlite and soil work well for us), watering only during the growing season (when the soil dries out on top) and fertilising to your preferred regime. Avoid sustained frosts at all costs and you’ll be enjoying your cactus for many years to come!



Product Details

Product Type

Live plant

Amount

1 rooted plant

Size

~23cm tall

Common Name

Peruvian Torch, San Pedro

Family

Genus

Species

,

Clone/Variety

,

Form

,


Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.