Trichocereus huanucoensis x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ | Live plant

From 24.00

Grab this great Australian hybrid cactus while you can! Live plant.

Category: Tag:

Trichocereus huanucoensis x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ | Live plant

(syn. Echinopsis pachanoi v. huanucoensis x Echinopsis lageniformis)

We’re pleased to sell this cool Australian hybrid rarity, Trichocereus huanucoensis x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ – available as well-rooted, seed-grown plants.

Reportedly a native of Huánuco, Peru, Trichocereus huanucoensis is a rapidly growing, wide-ribbed and thick-stemmed branching columnar species, with stems of approximately twenty centimetres in diameter reaching up to seven metres tall. Coloured a lush blue-green, this night-blooming cactus produces fantastic white flowers and, dependent on its habitat, can be highly variable in appearance, possessing either long, golden spines or (more commonly) none at all.

An under-explored and rarely available plant much admired by serious Trichocereus admirers, huanucoensis is not actually considered to be a ‘true’ species as of writing. Rather, the plants known by that name are generally believed to fall somewhere on the pachanoiperuvianus continuum, due to the many characteristics they share with others within this complex. Some authorities have also conjectured a relationship with or intermediate form of Trichocereus santaensis, due to similarities in flower morphology.

Notably, the Trichocereus huanucoensis found cultivated outside its natural habitat in Peru is suspected by many to originate from material imported into the USA in the 1950s by nursery owner Harry Johnson senior. Whether huanucoensis is ever definitively identified, it’s a great addition to any discerning collection, combining many of the best traits of the closely-related Trichocereus pachanoi (‘San Pedro’) and Trichocereus peruvianus (‘Peruvian Torch’).

‘SS02’ is a respected and much-coveted strain of Trichocereus bridgesii (syn. Echinopsis lageniformis, ‘Achuma’, ‘Bolivian Torch’), originating from America’s venerable Sacred Succulents. Another beautiful columnar Trichocereus, bridgesii can reach up to six metres tall, forming blue-green stems of up to twenty centimetres diameter which branch from the plant’s base. An extremely distinctive species,with formidable spines which can reach to ten centimetres in length.

This crossbreed cactus is easy to grow indoors and outdoors in USDA Zones 8-10 and will average roughly thirty centimetres of growth per year in an ideal habitat, as long as you can provide some fertile, free-draining soil and regular watering.



Product Details

Product Type

Live plant

Amount

1 rooted plant

Size

~12 cm tall, ~20 cm tall, ~21 cm tall, ~25 cm tall, ~30 cm tall

Common Name

Bolivian Torch, San Pedro

Family

Genus

Species

,

Clone/Variety

Form

,

Breeder

Collection


Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.