Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ x (Trichocereus peruvianus ‘SS01’ x Trichocereus bridgesii cv. ‘KGC’) | Live plant

Get some excellent Trichocereus genetics for your collection! Live plant.

Currently unavailable - join the waiting list to receive an email when we have more stock.

Category: Tag:

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ x (Trichocereus peruvianus ‘SS01’ x Trichocereus bridgesii cv. ‘KGC’) | Live plant

(syn. Echinopsis lageniformis x (Echinopsis peruviana x Echinopsis lageniformis))

We’re utterly delighted to be selling this cool Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ x (Trichocereus peruvianus ‘SS01’ x Trichocereus bridgesii cv. ‘KGC’) hybrid – an interesting three-way, two-species Trichocereus crossbreed cactus! Live plants, grown from seed in Spain and available in limited quantities.

This hybrid’s mother, ‘SS02’, is a much-coveted strain of Trichocereus bridgesii (synonymous Echinopsis lageniformis, also known as ‘Achuma’ and ‘Bolivian Torch’), originating from America’s venerable Sacred Succulents. One of our favourite columnar Trichocereus species, bridgesii can reach up to six metres tall, forming blue-green stems of up to twenty centimetres diameter which branch from the plant’s base. An extremely distinctive plant, with formidable spines which can reach up to ten centimetres in length. Closely-related to Trichocereus pachanoi and Trichocereus peruvianus (‘Peruvian Torch’), bridgesii really is a beautiful cactus!

‘SS01’ is another impressive selection originating from Sacred Succulents. It’s a truly wonderful example of Trichocereus peruvianus, the ‘Peruvian Torch’ cactus – synonymous with Echinopsis peruviana and Trichocereus macrogonus var. peruvianus. Native to the Peruvian Andes, where it grows at an altitude of between two thousand and three thousand metres, peruvianus is a short to medium-spined, blue-green and fast-growing columnar cactus which reaches roughly six metres high, producing fantastic, white-to-whitish flowers. The species forms a complex intergrade with closely-related species including Trichocereus cuzcoensis and Trichocereus macrogonus (of which some classification systems now consider peruvianus to be a sub-type), loosely comprising a wide range of desirable cactus varieties and hybrids.

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘KGC’ (‘Killer Green Cactus’) is a relatively obscure named clone, which we believe originates from the United States. Other than that, we’re not aware of this particular plant’s backstory – please do let us know if you’re knowledgeable on this topic, so we can improve the information we’re providing here and elsewhere.

This lovely crossbreed cactus grows easily outside in USDA Hardiness Zones 8-11, or in most climate zones indoors or under glass. Plant in mildly acidic to mildly alkaline soil, progressing from light shade to full to partial sun as the cacti mature. Transplant into larger containers or the ground after the first year or two. Let the soil totally dry out before watering and fertilise every two weeks to one month over the spring and summer growing season.



Product Details

Product Type

Live plant

Amount

1 rooted plant

Size

Size is added here when this item is in stock.

Common Name

Bolivian Torch, Peruvian Torch

Family

Genus

Species

,

Clone/Variety

, ,

Form

,

Breeder

Collection


Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.