Astrophytum myriostigma v. nudum | ‘Hekiran’ | Live plant

8.23

Low stock!

An attractive “nude” form of the popular Mexican ‘Bishop’s Cap’ cactus. Live plant.

Only 3 left in stock...

Category: Tag:

Astrophytum myriostigma v. nudum | ‘Bishop’s Cap’, ‘Hekiran’ | Live plant

(syn. Astrophytum myriostigma cv. ‘Hekiran’, Astrophytum myriostigma subsp. glabrumAstrophytum prismaticum v. nudum, Echinocactus myriostigma v. nudum, Echinocactus myriostigma v. nudus)

Here we offer some excellent, seed-grown Astrophytum myriostigma v. nudum –  a great, nursery-produced cultivar of this ever-popular cactus species! Available a healthy, well-rooted plants.

Nudum is not an officially accepted variety, with some people treating it as an extreme form of Astrophytum myriostigma subsp. potosinus, or else simply as a normal species type, but without the small, hairy white scales across its surface. Whatever its official status, it’s certainly a beautiful and eye-catching plant. The cultivar is or has been synonymous with Astrophytum myriostigma cv. ‘Hekiran’, Astrophytum myriostigma subsp. glabrum, Astrophytum prismaticum v. nudum, Echinocactus myriostigma v. nudum and Echinocactus myriostigma v. nudus.

Astrophytum myriostigma is a popular, distinctively star-shaped and spineless cactus native to parts of Mexico. Most often known as the ‘Bishop’s Cap’, it’s also known by variations of this name, including ‘Bishop’s Hat, ‘Bishop’s Hood’, ‘Bishop’s Mitre’, ‘Bonete de Obispo’ and ‘Mitre’. Growing to roughly one metre or so tall and twenty centimetres around, this bronze-grey-green-coloured plant is initially formed of three to seven (although most often five) vertical ribs, with more being added over time as it gains in size. Wild varieties tend toward being coated with whitish trichome hairs, although this is not always the case with the varieties popularly cultivated by collectors. Astrophytum myriostigma may take up to six years before it starts to produce flowers. When it finally does, the glossy blooms are four to six centimetres in diameter, coloured white-yellow-orange and appear from early spring (in the wild) to summer (in cultivation). These sweetly-scented flowers are followed by woolly, red-tan fruits of approximately two-and-a-half centimetres diameter.

Perhaps due to the aforementioned star-like shape of the species (a feature familiar to other members of the Astrophytum genus), Astrophytum myriostigma is quite a common feature of many public and private cactus collections, adding some welcome visual variability to these often columnar or globular-centric gardens! As a consequence of this popularity, it’s also a winner of the Royal Horticultural Society’s Award of Garden Merit.

As are many cacti, myriostigma is easy to cultivate, preferring habitats within USDA Hardiness Zones 9-11. Space young plants around thirty centimetres apart in well-drained, mildly acidic to mildly alkaline soil, in anything from full sun to light shade (but light shade is best). Despite the species’ tolerance to drought, it should normally be watered regularly, in adequate but not excessive amounts. It also benefits from the occasional application of a low-nitrogen fertilizer in spring and summer.



Product Details

Product Type

Live plant

Amount

1 rooted plant

Size

~4cm diameter, ~5cm tall

Common Name

Bishop's Cap

Family

Genus

Species

Clone/Variety

Form


Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.