Acacia maidenii | ‘Maiden’s Wattle’ | Seeds

From 6.50

Acacia maidenii (‘Maiden’s Wattle’) is an attractive ornamental tree native to Australia. Seeds.

Category: Tags: ,

Acacia maidenii | ‘Maiden’s Wattle’ | Seeds

(syn. Racosperma maidenii)

This listing is for Acacia maidenii seeds which we got from an Australian grower.

Native to Australia, this attractive ornamental tree has also been introduced to Argentina, India, South Africa and other countries. Possessing extremely fast growth rates (one and a half metres / sixty inches in six months in ideal conditions – fifty centimetres / twenty inches in average ones), Acacia maidenii produces large, dark-green phyllodes which reach up to twenty centimetres / eight inches long and a maximum of roughly three centimetres / one inch wide. Maidenii has a natural lifespan of over thirty years, with mature specimens reaching up to twenty metres / sixty-six feet in height.

Acacia maidenii trees are often used to ornament streets and parks, for reforestation and – historically – to provide food for indigenous Australians (who sometimes ate the Acacia gum exudate). The species is synonymous with Racosperma maidenii.

Acacia maidenii thrives in all soil types outdoors in USDA Hardiness Zones eight to eleven – except for the perpetually waterlogged. It’s frost tolerant down to -7°C (about 19°F), but not drought tolerant. To increase Acacia maidenii’s germination rate, its seed should be treated first. To allow water to penetrate the seed’s hard coating (and therefore induce germination), it should either be soaked in hot water until it swells, or else nicked or otherwise mechanically scarified. The best temperature range for maidenii germination is between 21°C and 27°C.



Product Details

Product Type

Seed

Amount

25 seeds, 50 seeds

Common Name

Maiden's Wattle

Family

Genus

Species

Year Harvested

2019

Collection


Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.